Skip to content
Juneau State Office Mailing Address Update

All mail sent to the DEC office in Juneau through the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to P.O. Box 111800. Beginning October 1, all mail addressed to our Willoughby Avenue address will not be delivered and will be returned to sender by the Post Office. This change only impacts incoming mail to the Juneau office.

Wildfire Smoke ‐ Particulate Matter Information

Particulate Matter

Wildfire smoke is a mixture of gas and tiny bits of matter, called particulate matter. The following description of particulate pollution is from the Environmental Protection Agency website, EPA AIRNOW.

"Particle pollution is a mixture of microscopic solids and liquid droplets suspended in air. This pollution, also known as particulate matter, is made up of a number of components, including acids (such as nitrates and sulfates), organic chemicals, metals, soil or dust particles, and allergens (such as fragments of pollen or mold spores).

"The size of particles is directly linked to their potential for causing health problems. Small particles less than 10 micrometers in diameter pose the greatest problems, because they can get deep into your lungs, and some may even get into your bloodstream. Exposure to such particles can affect both your lungs and your heart. Larger particles are of less concern, although they can irritate your eyes, nose, and throat.

"Small particles of concern include 'fine particles' (such as those found in smoke and haze), which are 2.5 micrometers in diameter or less; and 'coarse particles' (such as those found in wind‐blown dust), which have diameters between 2.5 and 10 micrometers."

How can you tell if the air is 'bad'?

DEC issues air quality advisories for pollution events throughout the state, including wildfires.  Check online to see if there is an active advisory issued in your area: /Applications/Air/airtoolsweb/Advisories/

There are particulate monitors in downtown Fairbanks, Anchorage, and Juneau which are operated year round. The monitors capture the local PM2.5 levels (those particles 2.5 micrometers in diameter or less). View near‐real time air quality data here: /Applications/Air/airtoolsweb/Aq/

During the summer months, the Fairbanks North Star Borough prepares a 3‐day Air Quality forecast for the Fairbanks area. The forecast is on their website (//fnsb.us/transportation/Pages/Air-Quality.aspx/ ). If smoky conditions warrant, daily updates will be provided.

The Municipality of Anchorage's Air Quality hotline number is: 907-343-4899.

Further information about wildland fires, smoke, and particulates may be found below: