Alaska Training Coalition Calendar

  • Dates listed on the calendar below are tentative.
  • If you are interested in a particular course, you must call the contact listed to register for the course.
  • Training classes may be canceled or rescheduled at the discretion of the instructor.
  • Please check back often as this calendar will be updated frequently.
  • Yellow shaded courses are introductory courses that "qualify" the attendee for a provisional level exam.
  • Blue shaded webinars/webcast are NOT approved for CEU credit.
          • Webinars/webcasts are listed for informational purposes only.

Suggestions?

Are there trainings you would like to take that aren't listed here?

Would you like to see more of a certain type of training?

Submit suggestions to the Operator Training and Certification Program by email to dec.opcert@alaska.gov.

Click Here for the Printer Friendly Version

2017

October
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
Oct. 3 - 5
Introduction to Small Treated Water Systems
The Small Treated Water System certification exam will be administered at this course.
For more information contact:
Alyssa Gustafson (907) 543-6421 or
Jennifer Dobson (907) 543-6424.
Bethel
1.8 Core
YKHC
Alyssa Gustafson
(907) 543-6421
Jennifer Dobson
(907) 534-6424
Oct. 4 - 5
Pump Repair & Maintenance
Course Fee: $1,100
This Pump Repair and Maintenance training seminar helps students understand what to do when a pump stops working and how to repair it. Broken pumps can have drastic consequences at your facility. Overall, this training program is designed to teach technicians how to bring pumps back to life when they fail, what they should learn from those failures, and then what to do to make sure they never happen again.
Click here for course information and online registration.
Anchorage
1.5 Core
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
Oct. 9 - 27
High Tech Operator Course 2 - Fall 2017
Course Fee: $405 (non-member), $255 (member)
This is a three week online course about CMMS, GIS, and GPS includes pre-recorded presentations, online learning activities, videos, quizzes, discussion boards, weekly tests, and homework assignments.
Click here for more information and to register for the course.
Online
1.2 Core
AWWA
Oct. 11
AWWA Webinar: Perfluorinated Compounds: Research & Treatment Part II
Time: 9 - 10:30 am AKDT
Click here to register for this webinar.
Online
N/A
AWWA
Oct. 13
Written Exams for Communities with Online Testing Centers
Locations: Anchorage (including Mat-Su Valley, Palmer and Wasilla), Barrow, Fairbanks, Homer, Juneau, Kenai, Ketchikan, Prince of Wales Island, Kodiak, Sitka, & Valdez
The registration form and the $150 per exam fee must be in our office no later than September 1st.
Statewide
N/A
DEC
Oct. 16 -
Nov. 17
Water Treatment Operator Level 3 - Fall 2017
Course Fee: $525 (non-member), $375 (member)
This is a five week online course that includes pre-recorded presentations, online learning activities, videos, quizzes, discussion boards, weekly tests, and homework assignments.
Click here for more information and to register for the course.
Online
6.0 Core
AWWA
Oct. 16 - 20
Introduction to Small Water Systems
Course Fee: $675
State Fees: $150 per exam fees.
Click here to register online.
Fairbanks
3.0 Core
NTL Alaska
Peggy Pollen
(907) 452-6852
Oct. 18
Sustainable Utility Management For Water and Wastewater Utility Managers
Fee: No Cost
Location: North Pole Fire Department
                110 Lewis Street, North Pole, AK
Time: 8 am - 3 pm
To register, email your name, address, phone number, email address and name of community you represent directly to Mark Wuitschick at mark@arwa.org.
North Pole
0.6 Core
ARWA
Mark Wuitschick (907) 631-8148
Oct. 25
Sustainable Utility Management for Water and Wastewater Utility Managers
Cost: No charge
Location: Bayside Community Training Center
                4606 Rezanof Dr., Kodiak, AK
Time: 8 am - 3 pm
To register, email your name, address, phone number, email address and name of community you represent directly to Mark Wuitschick at mark@arwa.org.
Kodiak
0.6 Core
ARWA
Mark Wuitschick (907) 631-8148
Oct. 26 - 27
AWWMA SEAK Operator Training Conference
The conference will be held at the Westmark Baranof Hotel in Juneau.
Online registration will be coming soon at awwma.org.
For additional details contact Angie Monteleone at (907) 561-9777 or amonteleone@awwma.org.
Juneau
Varies
AWWMA
Angie Monteleone
(907) 561-9777
Oct. 30 -
Nov. 2
ARWA 19th Annual Training Conference
This fun filled 4-day training will take place 7 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. daily to ensure 3.0 total CEUs can be obtained.
Three training tracks available: Water, Wastewater and Sourcewater.
Registration begins online May 15th at www.arwa.org.
Please contact Kelly with any questions.
Anchorage
Up to 3.0 Core
ARWA
Kelly Comerford (907) 841-2800
Oct. 30 -
Nov. 3
Elected Officials Management for Rural Utilities
Provides an overview of government for community leaders in rural Alaska. Topics include an official’s roles and responsibilities, the Open Meetings Act, parliamentary procedure, ordinances and resolutions, financial management, and sustainability.
Contact Jeff Congdon for more information at 907-451-2716 or jeffrey.congdon@alaska.gov
Anchorage
3.2 Core
RUBA
Jeff Congdon (907) 451-2716
Oct. 30 -
Nov. 3
Introduction to Small Wastewater Systems
Course Fee: $675
State Fees: $150 per exam fees.
Click here to register online.
Anchorage
3.0 Core
NTL Alaska
Peggy Pollen
(907) 452-6852
Oct. 30 -
Nov. 2
AWWA Water Infrastructure Conference & Exposition
Click here for more information or to register.
Houston
TBD
AWWA
Oct. 30 -
Nov. 17
High Tech Operator Course 3 - Fall 2017
Course Fee: $405 (non-member), $255 (member)
This is a three week online course about information management technologies includes pre-recorded presentations, online learning activities, videos, quizzes, discussion boards, weekly tests, and homework assignments.
Click here for more information and to register for the course.
Online
1.2 Core
AWWA
Oct. 31
EPA Small Systems Monthly Webinar Series: State Acceptance of UV Disinfection Technologies
Time: 10 - 11 am AKDT
Click here for more information.
Online
N/A
EPA
November
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
Nov. 12 - 16
AWWA Water Quality Technology Conference & Exposition
Click here for more information or to register.
Portland
TBD
AWWA
Nov. 13 - 17
Alaskan Intermediate Water Treatment Systems
Course Fee: $725
State Fees: $150 per exam fees.
Click here to register online.
Anchorage
3.0 Core
NTL Alaska
Peggy Pollen
(907) 452-6852
Nov. 28
EPA Small Systems Monthly Webinar Series: Lead in Schools and Selecting Lead Free Fixtures
Time: 10 - 11 am AKDT
Click here for more information.
Online
N/A
EPA
December
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
Dec. 4 - 8
Financial Management for Rural Utilities
Provides an overview of financial operations for rural utilities. Topics cover basic processes and procedures for financial reporting, fund accounting, budgeting, collections, risk management, audits, and rate setting.
Contact Jeff Congdon for more information at 907-451-2716 or jeffrey.congdon@alaska.gov
Anchorage
3.2 Core
RUBA
Jeff Congdon (907) 451-2716
Dec. 6
AWWA Webinar: 2017 Regulatory Updates
Time: 9 - 10:30 am AKDT
Click here to register for this webinar.
Online
N/A
AWWA
Dec. 12
EPA Small Systems Monthly Webinar Series: Residual Chlorine and Calibration Checks for Chlorine Instruments
Time: 10 - 11 am AKDT
Click here for more information.
Online
N/A
EPA

2018

January
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
Jan. 8 - 12
Personnel Management for Rural Utilities
Presents tools a rural utility manager needs to maintain a productive work force. Topics include personnel policies and procedures, safety policies and programs, selecting and hiring staff, orientation and training, regulations and the law, communications and conflict, and motivation and management.
Contact Jeff Congdon for more information at 907-451-2716 or jeffrey.congdon@alaska.gov
Anchorage
3.2 Core
RUBA
Jeff Congdon (907) 451-2716
February
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
Feb. 5 - 9
Organizational Management for Rural Utilities
Describes organizations that may own and operate water and wastewater facilities. Topics include governance, authority and accountability, level of service, customer agreements, roles and responsibilities, the utility ordinance, and regulations.
Contact Jeff Congdon for more information at 907-451-2716 or jeffrey.congdon@alaska.gov
Anchorage
3.2 Core
RUBA
Jeff Congdon (907) 451-2716
March
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
March 1
Deadline for Exam Registration Forms for Written Exams for Communities with Online Testing Centers for the April 13th Written Exam
Locations: Anchorage (including Mat-Su Valley, Palmer and Wasilla), Barrow, Fairbanks, Homer, Juneau, Kenai, Ketchikan, Prince of Wales Island, Kodiak, Sitka, & Valdez
Click here for the exam registration form. The registration form and the $150 per exam fee must be in our office no later than March 1st.
Statewide
N/A
DEC
March 5 - 9
Financial Management for Rural Utilities
Provides an overview of financial operations for rural utilities. Topics cover basic processes and procedures for financial reporting, fund accounting, budgeting, collections, risk management, audits, and rate setting.
Contact Jeff Congdon for more information at 907-451-2716 or jeffrey.congdon@alaska.gov
Anchorage
3.2 Core
RUBA
Jeff Congdon (907) 451-2716
April
Date Course Location CEUs Sponsor Contact
April 13
Written Exams for Communities with Online Testing Centers
Locations: Anchorage (including Mat-Su Valley, Palmer and Wasilla), Barrow, Fairbanks, Homer, Juneau, Kenai, Ketchikan, Prince of Wales Island, Kodiak, Sitka, & Valdez
The registration form and the $150 per exam fee must be in our office no later than March 1st.
Statewide
N/A
DEC