Action Date |
[…] Staff reviewed and commented on the Draft Corrective Action Report Duplex Building and Former E Shop Two Party Agreement (TPA) Site 9i, St. Paul Island, Alaska CS Database reckey # 1994250135426.
The Department has reviewed the document and will approve it as a final document. Finally, the Department concurs with NOAA’s conclusions and recommendations for no further remedial action planned at this site (9i Duplex and E-Shop). NOAA is prohibited from taking further action at this formerly used defense site (FUDs) since Public Law 106-562 became law. It states under Sec. 107 Authorization of Appropriations: Section 3 of Public Law 104-91 (16 USC 1165 note) is amended- (1) by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: "(f) Authorization of Appropriations-(2) Limitation- None of the funds authorized by this subsection may be expended for the purpose of cleaning up or remediating any landfills, wastes, dumps, debris, storage tanks, property, hazardous or unsafe conditions, or contaminants, including petroleum products and their derivatives, left by the Department of Defense or any of its components on lands on the Pribilof Islands, Alaska."
This decision is based upon the fact that the primary source of contamination has been removed; further excavation is not possible based on the equipment available, structures, and presence of numerous utilities at the site. However, groundwater monitoring will be required.