Contact
This webpage provides the physical addresses, main contact phone numbers, and fax numbers for our Regional Offices. For individual staff contact information please see the tabs below.
If you are not sure which office or staff member to contact, feel free to dial our main Drinking Water Program office at 907-269-7656 or 1-866-956-7656 (if you’re calling outside of Anchorage).
- Office Location
- Engineering Staff Contacts
- Compliance Staff Contacts
- Statewide Contacts
- Employee Lookup
-
Anchorage Office
- 555 Cordova Street
- Anchorage, AK 99501
- Phone: 907-269-7656 or
- 1-866-956-7656 (if you are calling outside of Anchorage)
- Fax: 907-269-7650
-
Fairbanks Office
- 610 University Ave.
- Fairbanks, AK 99709-3643
- Phone: 907-451-2108
- 1-800-770-2137 (if you are calling outside of Fairbanks)
- Fax: 907-451-2188
-
Wasilla Office
- 1700 E. Bogard Road, Building B., Suite 103
- Wasilla, AK 99654
- Phone: 907-376-1850
- Fax: 907-376-2382
-
Soldotna Office
- 43335 Kalifornsky Beach Road, Suite 11
- Soldotna, AK 99669-9792
- Phone: 907-262-5210
- Fax: 907-262-2294
Map of Drinking Water Office Regions
- Please note it may take a moment for the map to load
- The contact information for your region can be obtained by clicking on that region of the map.
- The office information can be obtained by clicking on the office icon in the map.
-
Anchorage Office
- Plan Submittal Email: anchorage.dw.engineering@alaska.gov
- Chris Pletnikoff, P.E. 907-269-6064
- Engineering Supervisor – Anchorage, Western AK, Aleutians, Kodiak, and Pipeline Region
- Kiana Eller, P.E. 907-269-8812
- Robert Ellis, EIT 907-269-3076
- Mike Gerard, Eng. Assistant 907-269-7632
- Chris Jackson, EPS 907-269-7623
-
Fairbanks Office
- Plan Submittal Email: fairbanks.dw.engineering@alaska.gov
- Johnny Mendez, P.E. 907-451-5193
- Engineering Supervisor – Northern Region
- Shawna Laderach, P.E. 907-451-5032
- Nellie Ballou, P.E. 907-451-2165
- Sara Marshall, P.E. 907-451-2179
- Eric La Mesjerant, Eng. Assistant 907-451-1685
- Vacant, EPT 907-451-2169
-
Wasilla and Soldotna Offices
- (combined service area)
- Plan Submittal Email: wassol.dw.engineering@alaska.gov
- Charity Bare, P.E. 907-262-3400 (Soldotna)
- Engineering Supervisor – Mat-Su Region, Kenai Peninsula Borough, and Southeast Region
- Gary Ellis, P.E. 907-376-1805 (Wasilla)
- Stephen Erdman, EIT 907-376-1846 (Wasilla)
- Claire Ellis, P.E. 907-376-1844 (Wasilla)
- Heather Benton, EIT 907-262-3414 (Soldotna)
- Kellie Alvstad, EPT 907-376-1859 (Soldotna and Wasilla service areas)
-
Statewide Engineering
- Field Operations (Sanitary Surveys)
- Sam Carlson, P.E. 907-451-2170
- Mike Hyde, Eng. Assistant 907-269-7598
- Statewide Operations (Lead Service Line Inventories, Special Projects)
- Darlene Galido, P.E. 907-269-7516
-
Anchorage Office
- Heather Murray 907-269-7619
- Supervisor – Anchorage, Western AK, Aleutians, Kodiak, and Pipeline Region
- Kristine Crippen, EPS 907-269-7521
- Elizabeth Nakanishi, EPS 907-269-7517
- Monica Ague, EPS 907-269-7653
- John Davis, EPS 907-262-8201
- Jordan Ebert, EPS 907-269-3068
- Ana McMenamin, EPT 907-269-7618
-
Fairbanks Office
- Teslyn Hakala 907-451-3038
- Supervisor – Northern Region
- Michael Sharp, EPS 907-451-2178
- Jenny Roberts, EPS 907-451-2137
- Gretchen Keim, EPS 907-451-2231
- Vacant, EPT 907-451-2169
-
Wasilla Office
- Amy Hill 907-376-1861
- Supervisor – Mat-Su Region
- Jessica Cahill, EPS 907-376-1824
- Courtney Schuman, EPS 907-269-7584
- Kellie Alvstad, EPT 907-376-1859
-
Soldotna Office
- Amy Hill 907-376-1861
- Supervisor – Kenai Peninsula Borough and Southeast Region
- Jamie Bjorkman, EPS 907-262-3423
- Christina Harris, EPS 907-262-3420
- James Latimer, EPS 907-262-3410
- Kellie Alvstad, EPT 907-376-1859
-
Program Manager
- Cindy Christian, 907-451-2138
- Drinking Water Program Manager
-
Statewide Operations
- Data Quality, Project Management, DW Protection
- Marci Irwin, 907-451-2168
- Supervisor
- Darlene Galido, P.E. 907-269-7516
- Leslie Morrison, EPS 907-269-5067
- Feyne Evans, EPS 907-451-2164
- Laura Slaght, EPS 907-269-3056
- Chyna Perez-Williams, EPS 907-269-5632
- Karis Barnes, EPS 907-262-8204
- Data Quality Management (DQM)
- Data requests, CMDP, ETT List, ESS program, DW Website
- Jeanine Vance, 907-269-2007
- Supervisor
- Karen Garland, EPS 907-269-7576
- Eric Burg, EPS 907-262-3401
- Tom Stock, 907-269-3082
- Analyst Programmer Supervisor
- Vacant, AP 907-269-7625
- Drinking Water Protection, 907-269-7549
- Delineate drinking water source protection areas, Well/intake field verification locations, GIS data, SOC Monitoring Waivers, agency reviews
- Chris Miller, 907-269-7549
- Supervisor
- Nahoni Hicks, EPS 907-376-1845
- Ian Needs, Hydrologist 907-269-0292
-
Field Operations
- Sanitary Survey inspections
- Jeff Warner, 907-269-7639
- Supervisor
- Field Operations
- Sanitary Survey inspections, Sanitary Survey reviews
- Sam Carlson, P.E. 907-451-2170
- Mike Hyde, Eng. Assistant, 907-269-7598
- Darryl Gillespie, EPS 907-376-1824
- Connie Kaniewski, EPS 907-269-7956
- Liam Bogardus, EPS 907-451-1633
- Michieal Hays, EPT 907-376-5038